TV/Film

2016 SAFTA Nominations.

South African Film and Television Awards.

The nominations for the 10th annual South African Film and Television Awards (SAFTAs) were announced yesterday in Johannesburg.

The 10th Annual Awards ceremony will take place on the 18th and 20th of March at Gallagher Estate, and will be broadcast on SABC 2. Golden horn trophies will be awarded to achievers and outstanding talent within the film and television industry in South Africa. The SAFTA’s will be hosted by Katlego Maboe.

Here are the 2016 nominees:

TELEVISION

Best TV drama
Matatiele
Saints and Sinners
Umlilo

Best TV comedy
Ga Ra Dumele
Kota Life Crisis
Those Who Can’t
ZANews: Puppet Nation

Best TV soap
Isibaya
Ashes to Ashes
Rhythm City

Best achievement by a lead actress – TV drama
Ntathi Moshesh (Saints and Sinners)
Linda Sokhulu (Shreds and Dreams)
Gugu Masondo (Shreds and Dreams)

Best achievement by a lead actor – TV drama
Bheki Mkhwane (Uzalo)
Siyabonga Radebe (Saints and Sinners)
S’dumo Mtshali (Saints and Sinners)

Best achievement by a lead actress – TV comedy
Robyn Scott (Those Who Can’t)
Chantal Herman (Those Who Can’t)
Vatiswa Ndara (Kota Life Crisis)

Best achievement by a lead actor – TV comedy
Aggrey Loake (ZANews: Puppet Nation)
Mandla Gaduka (Gauteng Maboneng)
Nik Rabinowitz (ZANews: Puppet Nation)

Best achievement by a lead actress – TV soap
Leeanda Reddy (Isidingo)
Brümilda van Rensburg (Binnelanders)
Tema Sebopedi (Isidingo)

Best achievement by a lead actor – TV soap
Vusi Kunene (Isibaya)
Motlatsi Mafatshe (Isidingo)
Siyabonga Thwala (Isibaya)

Best achievement by a supporting actress – TV drama
Brenda Ngxoli (Rockville)
Motshabi Tyelele (Matatiele)
Charmaine Mtinta (Matatiele)

Best achievement by a supporting actor – TV drama
Terence Bridgett (90 Plein Street)
Deon Lotz (When We Were Black)
Wayne van Rooyen (Shreds and Dreams)

Best achievement by a supporting actress –TV comedy
Jennifer Steyn (Abo Mzala)
Linda Sebezo (Gauteng Maboneng)
Tumi Morake (Kota Life Crisis)

Best achievement by a supporting actor – TV comedy
Bongani Madondo (Kota Life Crisis)
Thembile Botman (Abo Mzala)
ZANews Puppeteers (ZANews: Puppet Nation)

Best achievement by a supporting actress – TV soap
Linda Sokhulu (Isidingo)
Maggie Benedict (Ashes to Ashes)
Elize Cawood (Binnelanders)

Best achievement by a supporting actor – TV soap
Richard Lukunku (Ashes to Ashes)
Samson Khumalo (Isibaya)
Siyabonga Shibe (Ashes to Ashes)

Best TV presenter – various genres
Johan Stemmet (Noot Vir Noot)
Danine Naidoo (Edge)
Stoan Seate (Afro Café)
Pabi Moloi (Eksê Zwakala)
Katlego Maboe (Expresso)
Riaan Cruywagen (kykNET Verslag)
Dingaan Mokebe (Speak Out)
Vele Manenje (Siyakholwa We Believe)
Katlego Maboe (Strictly Come Dancing)
Tumi Osei-Tutu (Our Perfect Wedding)
Chanley Wong (Craz-e)

Best reality show
Ultimate Braai Master
Date My Family
Global Wheeling

Best international format programme
The X Factor South Africa
Strictly Come Dancing SA
Celebrity MasterChef South Africa

Best game show
Noot Vir Noot
Op Die Spel
Down for the Guap

Best magazine show
Girl Eat World
Top Billing
The Man Cave

Best music show
Sessions Of 76
Unbanned
Afri-visie 2015

Best talk show
Republiek Van Zoid Afrika
Jou Show
I Am – Drug Abuse

Best variety show
Galaxy Of Stars 2014
SleepTV
Just Cooking

Best current affairs actuality programme
It’s A Zama Zama
Dying For Water In Madibeng (Carte Blanche)
Insurance Taken For A Ride (Carte Blanche)

Best factual education programme
Each One Teach One – Dancer
Groen Namibia
Durban Beach Rescue
Siyaya – Come Wild With Us

Best youth programme
#yot Life – Day
100% Youth
My World

Best children’s programme
Challenge SOS
Elections
YoTV

FILM

Best feature film
Ayanda
Dis Ek, Anna
For Love and Broken Bones

Best made-for-TV movie
Ingoma
The Gift
Rise

Best documentary
The Shore Break
The Dream of Shahrazad
204: Getting Away With Murder

Best achievement by a lead actress
Fulu Mughovani (Ayanda)
Jana Strydom (Treurgrond)
Thishiwe Ziqubu (While You Weren’t Looking)

Best Achievement by a lead actor
Mduduzi Mabaso (For Love and Broken Bones)
Emanuel Gweva (Thina Sobabili)
Lionel Newton (While You Weren’t Looking)
Aubrey Poo (Ingoma)

 

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Latest News

To Top