News

Naledi Theatre Awards 2018 Winners!

The 2018 Naledi Theatre Awards took place on Monday at the Teatro, Monte Casino where the winners were announced to a house full of theatre lovers.

The Naledi Theatre Awards is hailed as the South African ‘Oscars’, and on Monday evening theatre practitioners from across the country were recognized for their artistic excellence and contribution to the South African theatre landscape for productions staged during the past year.

Here is the full list of winners:

Best Supporting Actress: Khutjo Green – Molière’s Tartuffe

Best Supporting Actor: John Lata – The Suitcase

Best Production For Children (Supported by ASSITEJ SA) (0 – 12): Cloud Catcher – Prod. by Odd Body Theatre, dir. by Richard Antrobus

Best Production For Young Audiences: (Supported by ASSITEJ SA) (1317)

Onderwêreld – Prod. by Andre Stolz Productions, dir. by Andre Stolz

Best Performance In A Production For Young Audiences: (Supported by ASSITEJ SA): Jaques De Silva – Taking Flight

Best Newcomer/Breakthrough: Phillip Schnetler as “Adam/Felicia” – Priscilla, Queen of the Desert

Best Costume Design: Sasha Ehlers – Molière’s Tartuffe

Best Lighting Design: Joshua Cutts – West Side Story

Best Set Design: Conor Murphy – West Side Story

Best Sound Design or SoundscapeGladman Balintulo – Sarafina!

Best Original Score / Arrangement / Musical Adaptation: Charl-Johan Lingenfelder (Additional music & arrangement) – King Kong: Legend of a Boxer

Best Musical Director: Charl-Johan Lingenfelder – West Side Story

Best Ensemble: Molière’s Tartuffe – Produced by The Fortune Cookie Theatre Company in collab. with the French Institute of South Africa, written by Molière, adapted by Richard Wilbur, directed by Sylvaine Strike

Best Original Choreography For A Play, Musical / Revue: Louisa Talbot – West Side Story

Best Director Of A Musical / Revue: Jonathan Munby – King Kong

Best Director Of A Play: Lesedi Job – When Swallows Cry

Best Supporting / Featured Performance In A Musical / Revue: Female: Ntambo Rapatla as “Miriam” – King Kong: Legend of a Boxer

Best Supporting / Featured Performance In A Musical / Revue: Male: Sanda Shandu as “Lucky” – King Kong: Legend of a Boxer

Best Lead Performance In A Musical: Female Lynelle Kenned as “Maria” – West Side Story

Best Lead Performance In A Musical: Male: David Dennis as “Bernadette” – Priscilla, Queen of the Desert

Best Lead Performance In A Play: Female: Jennifer Steyn – The Inconvenience of Wings

Best Lead Performance In A Play: Male:  Andrew Buckland – The Inconvenience of Wings

Best Performance In A Solo Production: Female / Male: Gideon Lombard – Die reuk van appels

Best New South African ScriptWhen Swallows Cry – Prod. by The Market Theatre, written by Mike van Graan, dir. by Lesedi Job

Best Production Of A Play: When Swallows Cry – Prod. by The Market Theatre, written by Mike van Graan, directed by Lesedi Job

Best Production Of A Musical: King Kong: Legend of a Boxer – Prod. by Eric Abraham & The Fugard Theatre, written by Harry Bloom, dir. by Jonathan Munby

Special Awards:

World Impact Award: William Kentridge

Lesedi Spirit of Courage Award: Oscar von Memerty

Innovation in Theatre Award: Dorothy Ann Gould

Lifetime Achievement Awards: Sandra Prinsloo & Don Mattera

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Latest News

To Top